The future Brett Somers (ilovegravy) wrote in livly,
The future Brett Somers
ilovegravy
livly

  • Mood:

livly color guide! (detailed, but kinda incomplete :/)

Livly food guide
...that I meant to post, oh, almost a year ago. hahaha

Alrighty, so basically, this guide/FAQ is for those of you that would like to make your Livly a certain/specific color.

Guide for a general color

If you don't have a SPECIFIC color preference that you want your Livly to be (i.e. you don't have a RGB% or Hex number color you picked out and just want it to be "light blue" or "dark red"), here's all you need to know.

note: every livly has a different exterior, and thus, will have different shades of whatever base color you achieve.

* Eat the blue beetle (rurisenchikogane / ルリセンチコガネ) if you would like to make your Livly as blue as possible. What it does is, decrease the amounts of red and green color, and increase the amount of blue. Basically, eat this bug if you would like like your Livly to end up a medium to dark shade of blue.


* Eat the red ladybug (tentoumushi / テントウムシ) if you would like to make your Livly as red as possible. What it does is, decrease the amounts of blue and green color, and increase the amount of red. Basically, eat this bug if you would like like your Livly to end up a medium to dark shade of red.


* Eat the green cricket (onbubatta / オンブバッタ) if you would like to make your Livly as green as possible. What it does is, decrease the amounts of red and blue color, and increase the amount of green. Basically, eat this bug if you would like like your Livly to end up a medium to dark shade of green.


* Eat the white worm (kabutomushi / カブトムシ) if you would like to make your Livly pastel or as white as possible. What this worm does, is increase the R, G, and B levels, thus bringing it closer to white. On top of that, eating this worm will also increase the size of your livly.


* Eat the black ant (kuroyamaari / クロヤマアリ) if you would like to make your Livly darker or as black as possible. So it will turn down the R, G, and B levels in equal part. It also makes your livly smaller, but VERY slowly, and again, it will also make it dark at the same time.




* Eat the blue worm (sesujisuzume / セスジスズメ) if you would like to make your Livly light red, the red worm (tsumagurohyoumon / ツマグロヒョウモン), if you would like to make your Livly light green, the green worm (aomushi / アオムシ) if you would like to make your Livly light blue. So what these worms do, is increase their respective color level ONLY. So if you eat a red worm it will ONLY increase the R level, and the G and B level will remain the same. This is how you can achieve a pastel color.


For pictures and other info, this person's livly site is really great: http://homepage1.nifty.com/LUNA-VOICE/MADONA.html
(Japanese only, however, but there's lots of pictures to reference)

Color only updates AFTER you leave and come back. (or refresh the page)

Alrighty, so that is all! Hope this helps anyone who might still have a Livly and/or finds this post and wants to adopt a Livly! ^_^

I apologize that this guide isn't as comprehensive as I planned/hoped it to be (plus, I just finished cobbling it together on very little sleep... so hopefully it makes sense; got knows I made it sound pretty bland and generic, haha)... but ah, mandichan and I haven't gone on livly in at least over a year, maybe more. hahah So sadly, I'm pretty out of touch with it now :( It was fun/cute while I did have my beloved shouyukuma though ;_;

ps- feel free to comment with any questions and I'll try to answer them if I can :/



The reason I'm including this is two-fold:

1) I worked so damn hard on collecting all this data, I wanna post it somewhere. hahah Now I know how those scientists who get published in science journals feel!... except, much lamer. haha

2) This sorta explains how I figured out what bugs did what. I mean, okay, yes, you can kinda get a rough idea of what each one does just by a basic trial and error, but I'm crazy and wanted to see how to achieve an EXACT color, OCD type that I am ^^; Okie dokies, so here it is:

**EXPERIMENT #1**
(RGB %, and Hex#)

sweetiepie ate 1 white worm bug.

BEFORE: 31, 9, 10.2 "#4F171A"
AFTER: 31.4, 9.4, 10.6 "#50181B"

So from this, we can conclude that 1 white bug increases your whiteness by .4% @___@
more testing will be needed to see if that amount gets less if you eat more than one, as shown in experiment #2.

**EXPERIMENT #2**
(RGB %)

sweetiepie ate 1 red worm bug. (the kind that makes you red and white)

BEFORE: 31.4, 9.4, 10.6
AFTER: 32.2, 9.4, 10.6

ate another red worm.

AFTER: 32.2, 9.4, 10.6
AFTER: 32.9

the change went from .8% up in red, to .7% up. hmmmm.
(CHECK AGAIN TO BE SURE)

**EXPERIMENT #3**

BEFORE: 33, 9.8, 11.0
AFTER: 34.1. 9.8, 11.0

ate 1 red worm. went up 1.1%! wtf.

BEFORE: 34.1. 9.8, 11.0
AFTER: 34.5, 10.2, 11.4

ate 1 white worm. went up .4% like before.

#4
ate 1 red worm

BEFORE: 36.1, 9.8, 11.0
AFTER: 36.9, 9.8, 11.0

red went up .8

ate another red worm
AFTER: 37.6%
red went up .7

#5
ate 1 red worm

BEFORE: 37.6, 9.8, 11.0
AFTER: 38.4

went up .8%

fed 1 white worm

AFTER: 38.8, 10.2, 11.4


**#6**
ate 1 red worm

BEFORE: 38.8, 10.2, 11.4
AFTER: 39.6

went up .8%

ate another (1) red worm

AFTER: 40.4

went up .8% again!

ate another red worm

AFTER: 41.2

went up .8% again! hmmm okay, so .8% seems to be standard, but how does that explain the time i got 1.1% and .7??? maybe experimental error? hmm.


**#7**

ate 1 blue worm

BEFORE: 42.4, 11.4, 12.5
AFTER: same, same 13.3

so blue worms also increase it by .8!


***#8****
ate 1 green worm

BEFORE: 42.4, 11.4, 13.3
AFTER: G: 12.2

everything else was the same, so green worms also increase it by .8!


--------------

SHOUYU KUMA EXPERIMENTS

**#1**

fed him 1 blue beetle:

BEFORE: 4.7, 45.1, 49.0
AFTER: 4.3, 44.7, 49.8

red went down .4% green went down .4%, blue went up .8%!

fed him another blue beetle:

BEFORE: 4.3, 44.7, 49.8
AFTER: 3.9, 44.3, 50.6

fed him a THIRD blue beetle:

BEFORE: 3.9, 44.3, 50.6
AFTER: 3.5, 43.9, 51.4

same results! so at least we can probably conclude that blue beetles do the standard same thing. .4% down for R and G and .8% up for B!


****#2*****

fed black bugs

BEFORE: 0, 50.2, 51.8
AFTER: 0, 49.8, 51.4

so again, it minuses .4%! hooray.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 0 comments